Map of Affiliated Clubs

 


View in a larger map

 

 

A-Z of Affiliated Clubs

Ab Phab

Alma ABCAlresford Youth Projects

The Ashdon Hang OutAshingdon Youth FC

BARCA FC

Basildon Boys' Club

Belhus Cricket ClubBergholt Youth GroupBerry ABCBillericay ABCBlackmore Youth ClubBlackwater Judo Club

BYPC Braintree Youth Project CharityBrentwood AFCBrentwood Boxing Academy

Brentwood Rugby League FC Bromley & Downham Youth Club

Bures YCCanvey ABCCarver Barracks YCCenturions ABCChadwell St Mary ABCChalvedon ABCChelmer Village Youth ClubChelmsford ABCChelmsford Boys ClubChelmsford City FCChelmsford Ice Hockey AcademyChesterford Youth ClubColchester ABCColne Engaine Youth ClubColne Valley ATCCrown & Manor ClubCuban Boxing AcademyDagenham P&C ABCDa Latchingdon YCDale Youth Boxing ClubDebden & Britannia ABCEastern Rhinos Rugby League ClubEight Ash Green Youth GroupEssex Marching CorpsEssex University ABCFive Star ABCFlitch Green Youth ClubFour YouthFrenford ClubsGateway ABCGator ABCGt Bardfield Youth GroupGt Bentley Youth ClubGt Tey Youth Activity ClubHalstead ABCHalstead Colts Cricket ClubHarlow ABCHarwich ABCHedingham Youth ClubH.E.L.P.Highwood Youth ClubHindu Samaj Basildon DistrictHornchurch and Elm Park ABCIngatestone Boys Own ClubIppon Judo ClubIsland Boys ClubIslington ABCLegacy TrustLegacy XSLifstan Boys' ClubLinford Wanderers FCLoughton Cricket ClubLoughton Youth ProjectLynn ABCMaldon and Tiptree Youth FCMaldon Cricket ClubMassive ProjectMayland ABCMersea Island Judo ClubMildmay Youth FCNemesis ABCNewham ABCNewport Youth CentreNorth Avenue Youth ClubOrsett Cricket ClubOUT THEREPARCProspexRoyals Youth CentreRayleigh Mill ABCRayne ABCRepton ABCRomford ABCRowhedge YouthSampfords Youth ClubSeabrook Rise Youth ClubSenior Members ClubSNAC Youth ClubSouthend ABCSt CeddsSt Helens Youth GroupSt Josephs Youth ClubSt Osyth Youth GroupSycamore TrustThaxted Youth GroupTheydon YouthTilbury Dockers ABCTiptree Community Youth GroupTrinity Family CentreTuesday Pathfinders2nd Upminster ScoutsUpminster Cricket ClubVange & Pitsea ABCWaltham Abbey Youth WAY2000West Ham Boys & ABCWickford Town FCWitham URCWitham Boys BrigadeWoodham Radars FC

We support young people's clubs across Essex and London.

Our clubs are diverse, ranging from the small rural youth clubs with under 20 members who meet once a fortnight, to large multi-facility clubs with over 500 members and open almost 24 hours a day.

These clubs affiliate to us to access our club support services and our activity program which help both volunteers and club members to develop themselves and their club.

 

boys and girls clubs

boys clubs

boxing clubs

Boys & Girls
Clubs

Boys Clubs

Boxing 
Clubs

cricket clubs

rugby league clubs

football clubs

Cricket 
Clubs

Rugby League
Clubs

Football 
Clubs

Out There Club

Judo Clubs

essex marching corps

Outdoor Pursuits
Clubs

Uniformed
Groups

 
ice hockey
 
 

Ice Hockey Clubs

 
 

boys and girls clubs    Boys & Girls Clubs / Youth Clubs

 

Basildon

HINDU SAMAJ BASILDON DISTRICT
James Hornsby School, Laindon, Basildon, Essex
Contact: Ms Bhavna Aggarwal 01277 223507
Meets: Sat 9.30am-12.30pm

Braintree

BYPC - BRAINTREE YOUTH PROJECT CHARITY
10 Leather Lane, Braintree, Essex CM7 1UZ
Contact: Chloe Bond 01376 344 407
info@braintreeyouth.org.uk
Meets: 
Tuesday Drop-In 4.30-6pm / Thursday Homework Club 3.30-5pm / Friday Drop-In 7.30-9.30pm
www.braintreeyouth.org.uk
Follow on Twitter @BYPC1

COLNE ENGAINE YOUTH CLUB
Courtauld Memorial Hall, 1 Station Road, Colne Engaine, Colchester, Essex CO6
Contact:
Mrs Juliet Townsend 07984 794004 juliet@essexboysandgirlsclubs.org
Meets: Fri 8-10pm excluding last Fri of month
www.colne-engaine.co.uk/youth-club.html

GREAT BARDFIELD YOUTH GROUP
The Pavillion, Playing Fields, Bendlowes Road, Great Bardfield, Essex CM7
Contact: Mr S Slemmings
Meets: Fri 7-9pm
www.gbyc.btik.com

HEDINGHAM YOUTH CLUB
Hedingham School, Yeldham Road, Halstead, Essex CO9 3QH
Contact:
Anne Thrussell 07814 059711 rsra@btopenworld.com
Meets:
Mondays 3.30-9pm

PARC Play & Resource Centre
Great Notley Country Park, Great Notley, Braintree, Essex CM77 7FS
Contact:  01376 528999 info@parc-essex.co.uk    www.parc-essex.co.uk
Follow on Twitter @ParcEssex

WITHAM URC
Newland Street, Witham, Essex CM8 1AH
Contact: Don Markham 07889 630657 don.markham@talktalk.net
Meets: Weds 3-5.30pm, Thurs 6.30-9.30pm, Sun 1-3pm
www.withamurc.org.uk

Brentwood

BLACKMORE FRIDAY CLUB
Blackmore Youth Centre, Nine Ashes Road, Blackmore, Essex CM4 0QW
Contact: David Smith 07768 914167 dave@smiths.gb.net
Meets: Fri 6.30-9.30pm

ST HELENS YOUTH CLUB
Cathedral of St Mary and St Helen, Ingrave Road, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 8AT
Contact: Kerry Walsh 07778 931369
kerry.walsh8@yahoo.co.uk
Meets: Fri 7.30-10pm

Castle Point

LEGACY TRUST
Richmond Park, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS7 5HF
Contact: Mr. Peter Hillman 01268 565650
Meets: Mon Tue Sun
www.legacyweb.org

LEGACY XS Skate Park with BMX
Youth Club and Skate Park, Richmond Park, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS7 5HF
Contact: Matt Rose matt@legacyxs.com 01268 565650 / 07805 628697
Meets: Open everyday.... except Tuesday
www.legacyxs.com

Chelmsford

CHELMER VILLAGE YOUTH CLUB
Village Square, Chelmer Village, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 6RE
Contact: Mr Paul Spain 01245 478679 p.spain@o2.co.uk
Meets: Fri 1930-2130

NORTH AVENUE YOUTH CLUB
North Avenue Youth Centre, North Avenue, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 2AL
Contact: Ms. Anna Hughes 01245 351022 northavenueyouthcentre@btconnect.com
www.nayc.btck.co.uk

HIGHWOOD YOUTH CLUB
Highwood Village Hall, Highwood Road, Loves Green, Highwood, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 3QH
Contact:
Jodie Davies 01245 248922
j.leather225@btinternet.com
Meets: Alternate Fridays 6.30-9.30pm
www.highwoodvillagehall.org/clubs.html

Colchester

ALRESFORD YOUTH PROJECT
c/o Arlesford Village Hall, Ford Lane, Arlesford, Colchester, Essex CO7 8AY
Contact: Julie Laver julie.laver@virgin.net 07925 325615 / 01206 826152
Meets: Fri 7-9pm
Follow on Facebook >

BERGHOLT YOUTH GROUP
Orfen Hall, Lexden Road, West Bergholt, Colchester, Essex
Contact: Jenny Church 01206 240792
klapchurch@aol.com
Meets: 2nd and 4th Fri of the month 6.30-8pm winter, 6.30-8.30pm summer

BURES YOUTH CLUB
Bures Baptist Church, High Street, Bures, Suffolk CO8 5JG
Contact: Liz Moulton 07956 068608 misslizmoulton@gmail.com
Meets: Friday 7.30-10pm.
Website >

EIGHT ASH GREEN YOUTH CLUB
Eight Ash Green Village Hall, Spring Lane, Colchester, Essex CO6 3QF
Contact: Derek Franklin 01206 210959 cassiefrank@btinternet.com
Meets: Last 2 Weds of the month 6.30-8.30pm

GREAT TEY YOUTH ACTIVITY CLUB
Great Tey Village Hall, Great Tey, Colchester, Essex.
Contact: Bev Taylor greatteyac@live.com
Meets: Fri 7.30-9.30pm fortnightly

ROWHEDGE YOUTH
Village Hall, Rectory Road, Rowhedge Colchester CO5 7HX
Contact: Emma Holliday 01206 657064rowhedgeemma@yahoo.com
Meets: Weds 7-9pm.
Follow on Twitter @RowhedgeYouth or Follow on Facebook >

TIPTREE COMMUNITY YOUTH GROUP
Wilkins Hall, Factory Hill, Tiptree, Essex CO5 0RF
Contact: Sarah Bays 01621 817383
Meets: Fri 7-10pm

Epping Forest

LYP - LOUGHTON YOUTH PROJECT
The Space, Loughton Library Building, Traps Hill, Loughton, Essex IG10 1HD
Contact: Nick Robinson 07967 726851 nick.lyp@gmail.com
www.lyp.get-ctrl.com
Listen to the podcasts on MixCloud >

THEYDON YOUTH
Loughton Lane, Theydon Bois, Essex CM16 7JY
Contact: Thea Buisson 07710 599681 theydonyouth@hotmail.co.uk
Meet: Tue 1900-2100

WALTHAM ABBEY YOUTH - WAY2000
154 Brooker Road, Waltham Abbey, Essex EN9 1JH
Contact: Elaine Fletcher 01245 362457 elainefletcher2000@googlemail.com
Meets: Mon & Thurs 4.30-6pm YipYop Youth, Mon, Tues, Thurs 7.15-9.45pm New Images, Sat all day various facilities.

Follow the club on Facebook

Maldon

DA LATCHINGDON CLUB
Village Hall, Burnham Road, Latchingdon CM3 6EU
Contact: Sarah Sayer 01621 773183 sarah.sayer1@btinternet.com
Meets: Tue 1830-2100

H.E.L.P - Hope and Encouragement for Lone Parents
Connect House, Bates Road, Quayside Ind. Est., Heybridge, Maldon, Essex CM9 5FA
Contact:
Lindsay Young 01621855855 info@loneparenthelp.org.uk
Meets: Fridays, monthly, 6.30-9pm.
www.loneparenthelp.org.uk

Rochford

THE MASSIVE PROJECT
7a Eldon Way, Hockley, Essex SS5 4AD
Contact: Mr Malcolm Sewell 01702 204148 malcolmsewell@gmail.com
Meets: Tues & Weds 7-9.30pm, Fri 7.30-10pm
www.themassiveproject.co.uk

Southend

TRINITY FAMILY CENTRE
c/o Trinity Methodist Church, Argyll Road, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, SS0 7HL
Contact: Louise Dipper 07834 357385 louise@trinityfamilycentre.org
Meets: Mon 16+yrs times vary, Tues & Thurs 3.30-5.30pm
www.trinity-westcliffe.org

Tendring

FOUR YOUTH BRIGHTLINGSEA
160 Tower Street, Brightlingsea, Colchester, Essex CO7 OAW
Contact: Mrs. Margaret Tay 01206 303972 baztay@onetel.com
Meets: Mon 7-8pm, Weds 7-8.30pm, Thurs 3.15-8.30pm
www.4youthbrightlingsea.org.uk

GREAT BENTLEY YOUTH CLUB
Methodist Church, Forge Lane, Gt Bentley, Essex
Contact: Robert Taylor 01206250087
Meets: Thurs 7-9pm fortnightly

ST OSYTH YOUTH GROUP
Cricket Pavilion, Cowley Park (The Rec), St Osyth, Essex CO16 8EJ
Contact: Yvonne Whittle 01255 823492
Meets: Mon 7-9pm Every other week

Thurrock

SEABROOK RISE Youth Club
Seabrook Rise Community House, The Old Ball Court, Grays, Essex RM17 6DF

Meets: Fri 7-10pm

SNAC Special Needs Activity Club
Treetops School, Buxton Road, Grays, Essex
Contact: Kay Maynard 07956 819095 snac2007@googlemail.com
Meets: Thurs 5.30-9pm

Uttlesford

THE ASHDON HANGOUT
Ashdon Village Hall, Ashdon, Essex CB10
Contact: Elizabeth Noakes 01799584780 liznoakes@btinternet.com
Meets: Weds 7-9pm fortnightly

CARVER BARRACKS Youth Club
Carver Barracks Village Hall, Wimbish, Essex CB10 2YB
Contact: Richard Poole T: 01799528389 aws-49x-cdw2-wimbish@mod.uk
Meets: Weds: Minis 4 - 5pm, Juniors 6.30 - 8pm, Thurs: Seniors 7 - 9pm

CHESTERFORD YOUTH CLUB
28, Newmarket Road, Gt Chesterford, Essex CB10 1NS
Contact: Susan Hobson 07880 800464
Meets: Fri 7.30 - 9pm
Website >

FLITCH GREEN YOUTH CLUB
Flitch Green Community Hall, Tanton Road, Felsted, Essex CM6 3GG
Contact: Rachael Leedham 07738 236925 flitchgreenyouthclub@hotmail.co.uk
Meets: 3rd Friday of every month, 7.30-9.30pm for Years 6-10
www.fg-yc.com

NEWPORT YOUTH CLUB
Newport Recreation Ground, Frambury Lane, Newport, Essex CB11 3PU
Contact: Andrew Yarwood 07714 708815
Meets: Tues: Year 5 to age 12, 6.30 - 8.30pm, Thurs: Year 7 to Age 18, 7.30- 9.30pm

SAMPFORDS YOUTH CLUB
Great Sampford Village Hall, Finchingfield Road, Great Sampford, Essex CB10 2RL
Contact: Martin Boughtwood 07977 507463 sampfordsyouthclub@yahoo.co.uk
Meets: Weds 7-9pm

THAXTED YOUTH GROUP
The Old School House, Station Road, Thaxted, Essex CM6 2NE Tel: 01371 830060
Contact: Rita Williams 01371 831389
Meets: Mon-Wed 7.30-9.30pm, Fri 7.30-10pm
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/thercs/

Barking & Dagenham

AB PHAB YOUTH CLUB
The Kingsley Hall, Parsloes Avenue, Dagenham, Essex
Contact: Karen Holt 0208 5953934 karen.holt@dabd.org.uk
Meets: Mon & Weds: 11-17yrs, Weds: 18+yrs., Thurs: swimming sessions, Fri: fun & fitness sessions, Sat: Buddy Club
www.abphabyouthclub.btck.co.uk

Sycamore Trust (previously PACT Parents of Autistic Children Together)
27-29 Woodward Road, Dagenham RM9 4SJ
Contact: 0208 5179317
enquiries@sycamoretrust.org.uk

Bromley

BROMLEY & DOWNHAM YOUTH CLUB
41 Valeswood Road, Bromley, Kent BR1 4RD
Contact: 020 8461 2597 info@banddyc
Meets:
Mon 6.15pm-8.30pm Sports ,arts, crafts, cooking
Tues 6.30pm-9.30pm Boxing, Football, sports.
Wed 6.45pm-9.30pm SEN, Cooking, mini sports.
Thurs 6.45pm-9.30pm Boxing, football, games, arts.
http://www.banddyc.co.uk

Havering

TUESDAY PATHFINDERS
St Luke's with Moor Lane, 201 Front Lane, Cranham, Essex RM14 1LD
Contact: Simon Garrod 07860 728526 tuesdaypathfinders@yahoo.co.uk
Meets: Tues 7.30-9.30pm

ROYALS YOUTH CENTRE
Viking Way, Rainham, Essex RM13 9YG
Contact: Ms Sam Sheen 01708 525601 rainhamroyals@btinternet.com

Day Age Time
Mon 13+ 7-9pm
Tues 8-12 4.30-6pm
13+ 7-9pm
Weds 14-16 6-7.30pm
Thurs 11-14 4.30-6pm

ST. JOSEPH’S YOUTH CLUB
117 St. Marys Lane, Upminster, Essex RM14
Contact: Mr. Dave Fox 01708 250735 davidpfox@ntlworld.com
Meets: Wed Fri 1900-2130

Islington

PROSPEX
Williamson Street Community Centre, Trefil Walk, Parkhurst Road Holloway, London, N7 0SX
Contact: James Connolly 0207 6077626 info@prospex.org
Meets: Mon 6.30-9pm Williamson Street Hub, Tues 7-9pm & Fri 6-8pm Goodinge Hub
www.prospex.org.uk

Redbridge

ST CEDDS YOUTH CLUB
St Cedds R.C. Church, Blythswood Road, Goodmayes, Ilford Essex, IG3 8SH
Contact: Mr John Conaghan 07803116729 / 0208 5038394 (eve) john.conaghan@redbridge.gov.uk
Meets: Fri 1800-2200 Sun 10-12

FRENFORD CLUBS
The Jack Carter Centre, The Drive, Ilford, Essex IG1 3PS
Contact: Mr Irfan Shah 0208 4780421 or 07930325933
info@frenfordclubs.org
Meets: Mon-Fri & Sun 9am-10pm, Sat 9am-6pm.

www.frenfordclubs.org

No fixed location

SENIOR MEMBERS CLUB
No fixed address, generally meets at offices of Essex Boys & Girls Clubs.
Contact: Jamie Drummond 01245 264 783
jamied@essexboysandgirlsclubs.org

Go to top >

boys clubs    Boys' Clubs

 

Brentwood

INGATESTONE BOYS’ OWN CLUB
Pemberton Hall, 3B High Street, Ingatestone, Essex CM4 9ED
Tel: 01277 355259
Contact: Keith Cranmer
07933 138855 keith.cranmer@tesco.net
Meets: Tues 6.30-8.45pm and Thu 6.30-9pm
www.localgiving.com/charity/ingatestoneboysclub

Chelmsford

CHELMSFORD BOYS’ CLUB
Harway House, Rectory Lane, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 1RQ.
Contact: Jamie Drummond 07894 871303 jamied@essexboysandgirlsclubs.org
Meets: Tue – Thur 6.30-9.30pm
www.chelmsfordboysclub.org

Hackney, East London

CROWN & MANOR BOYS' CLUB
1-12 Wiltshire Row, London, N1 5DH

Contact: Frank Shillingford
 frank@crownandmanor.org.uk
www.crownandmanor.org.uk

Go to top >

boxing clubs    Amateur Boxing Clubs

 

Barking & Dagenham, East London

DAGENHAM (Police & Community) Amateur Boxing Club
218-222 Heathway, Dagenham, Essex RM10 7UD
Contact: Danny O'Sullivan 07973 656238 daggerdan.osullivan@gmail.com
Meets: Mon 6.45-8.30pm Juniors (11-16yrs), Tues 6.45-8.30pm Seniors (16+yrs), Weds 6-7.30pm Winkles (9-11yrs), followed by 7.30-9pm Juniors (11-16yrs), Thurs 6.45-8.30pm Seniors (16+yrs), Sun 10-12noon Juniors + Seniors.
www.dagenhamboxing.co.uk

Basildon, Essex

BERRY Amateur Boxing Club
Club House, Valence Way, Langdon Hills, Basildon Essex SS16 5XB Tel: 01268 542188
Contact: Mr Ned Quirey 01268 780690 thechurchelm@aol.com
Meets: Mon, Wed, Fri 7-9.30pm, Tues, Thurs 6-7.30pm, Sun 8.30-10am.

BILLERICAY Amateur Boxing Club
The Playleadership Building, Lake Meadows, Radford Crescent Billericay, Essex CM12 0AQ
Contact: Les Cooke 07867 305155 billericayboxingclub@fsmail.net
Meets:  Tues/Thurs 6.30-8pm 11yrs+, 7.30-9pm Seniors, Wed 6-7pm Beginners 8yrs+, 7-9 Boxercise 13+, Sun: 10am-12noon Carded Boxers only.
www.billericayboxingclub.com

CHALVEDON Amateur Boxing Club
Littlebury Green, Pitsea, Essex SS13 1PA
Contact: David Tipler 01268 766487 dave@idealsgb.co.uk
Meets: Tues & Thurs 6.30-9pm, Weds 6.30-7.30 Beginners.
www.chalvedonabc.co.uk

VANGE & PITSEA Amateur Boxing Club
Glenmere Centre, Glenmere, Vange, Basildon, Essex SS16 4QR.
Contact:
Sian Finch 07707 779286 sian.finch12@gmail.com
Meets:
Mon 7.30-8.30pm Ladies, Tues 7-8pm Juniors, 8-9pm Seniors, Wed 7-8pm Ladies, 8-9pm Male Carded, Thurs 5-6pm 7-9yrs, 6-7pm 9-11yrs, 7-8pm Juniors, 8-9pm Seniors.

Bexley, East London

NEMESIS Amateur Boxing Club
Europa Gym, Vimy Way, Crayford, Kent DA1 4FA

Contact:
Tony Pettitt tonynemesisabc@yahoo.co.uk
Meets: Mon 6-8pm, Tues & Thurs 5-8pm

www.nemesisabc.co.uk

Braintree, Essex

RAYNE Amateur Boxing Club
Unit 4, Lakes Farm, Queenborough Lane, Rayne, Essex CM77 6TE
Contact: Jack Deer 07771 523375 rayneboxingclub@hotmail.co.uk

Brentwood, Essex

BRENTWOOD Boxing Academy
1, Fairfield Road, Brentwood, Essex CM14 4LR
Contact: Joe Taylor 07506 783447 brentwoodabc@gmail.com
Meets: Mon, Weds 5-8.30pm, Tues & Thurs 7-8.30pm, Fri 6-8.30pm, Sun 10am-12noon

Castle Point, Essex

CANVEY Amateur Boxing Club
Unit 1a, Charfleets Industrial Estate, Runwood Road, Canvey, Essex SS8 0PL
Contact: Glen Dainty 01268 793988dainty8611@sky.com
Meets: Mon 7-9.30pm, Tue & Thu 7.30-9.30pm

Chelmsford, Essex

CHELMSFORD Amateur Boxing Club
Harway House, Rectory Lane, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 1RQ
Contact: Ray Cooper 01245 476151 pickpocket@blueyonder.co.uk
Meets: Mon & Weds  6.30pm-8pm

Colchester, Essex

CENTURIONS Amateur Boxing Club
P+RTC Centre, Merville Barracks, Berechurch Hall Road, Colchester, Essex
Contact: John Griffin 07746 534023 millwallgriff69@hotmail.co.uk
Meets: Mon, Weds, Fri  6.30pm-8pm

COLCHESTER Amateur Boxing Club
23 Davey Close, Colchester, Essex CO1 2XL
Contact: Carl Barton 07501 768117 crb1996@hotmail.co.uk
Meets: Mon 7-8.30pm Open Mixed 13yrs+, Tues 7-8.30pm Carded Boxers, Weds 6-7pm Jubilee Beginners then 7-8.30pm Open Mixed 13yrs+, Thurs 6.30-8.30pm Inter Club Sparring, Fri 6-7pm Jubilee Beginners then 7-8.30pm Open Mixed 13yrs+.

ESSEX UNIVERSITY Amateur Boxing Club
Colchester Campus
Contact:
Gordon Charlesworth gordon.charlesworth@sky.com

Ealing, West London

CUBAN BOXING ACADEMY
Community Centre, Hanwell, Ealing, London W7
www.cubanboxingacademy.net

Epping Forest, Essex

DEBDEN & BRITTANIA Amateur Boxing Club
Loughton Rugby Club, Squirrels Lane, Buckhurst Hill, Essex IG9 6LN
Contact: Mr J Maskell 0208 5592268
Meets: Tue & Thurs 4-8pm

Harlow, Essex

HARLOW Amateur Boxing Club
Ladyshot Common Rooms, Momples Road, Harlow, Essex CM20 3EL
Contact: Kevin Wootton 07789 996019
kevinwootton2003@yahoo.co.uk
Meets: Mon-Fri 7-9pm, Tues & Thurs 6-7pm.
www.harlowabc.co.uk

Havering, East London

ALMA Amateur Boxing Club
Harold Wood Neighbourhood Centre, Gubbins Lane, Harold Wood, Essex RM3 0QA
Contact: Mr Roy Quince 01708 347442
Meets: Tue & Thu 5.30pm-8pm

FIVE STAR Amateur Boxing Club
Brewster Hall, Gooshays Drive, Harold Hill, Essex RM3 8YJ
Contact: Tony Kennelly 07710 066463
Meets:  Mon, Weds, Fri 6.30-7.30pm Juniors, 7.30-8.30pm Seniors. Sun 10.30am-12.30pm Seniors & Juniors.
www.fivestarboxing.co.uk

HORNCHURCH ELM PARK & DISTRICT Amateur Boxing Club
Old RAF Building, Off Kilmartin Way, Wood Lane, Hornchurch, Essex RM12 5NB
Contact: Mr Richard Smart 01708 551396
Meets: Mon, Weds, Thurs 6-9pm, Fri 6-7pm.

ROMFORD Amateur Boxing Club
United Reformed Church, Heaton Way, Romford, Essex RM3 7EU
Contact:
Paul Claydon 07980 959354 romfordboxingclub@hotmail.co.uk
Meets:
Tues/Thurs 6-8.30

Islington, Central London

ISLINGTON Amateur Boxing Club
20 Hazelville Road, London N19 3LP
Contact:
Mr Lenny Hagland 07920 280230 islingtonboxingclub@hotmail.com
Meets: Mon 5pm-9.30pm, Tues 6pm-9pm, Weds 6pm-9.30pm, Thurs 6pm-9pm, Fri 5pm-9pm, Sat 12noon-2pm, Sun 10am-12noon.
Follow on Twitter @IslingtonABC
www.islingtonboxingclub.org

Kensington & Chelsea, Central London

DALE YOUTH ABC
Grenfell Tower, Grenfell Road, Lancaster West Estate, London W11 1TG
Contact: Mick Delaney 0208 7405661 daleyouthabc@btinternet.com
Meets: Mon/Weds 5.30 - 8.30 Junior U17, Fri 6.30 - 8.30 Junior U1

Maldon, Essex

MAYLAND Amateur Boxing Club & Sports Development Club
Lawling Park Hall, Katonia Avenue, Mayland, Essex
Contact: Peter Hardie 07940 515105 ceec.lib@virgin.net
Meets: Thurs 5.45-8.30pm

Newham, East London

NEWHAM Amateur Boxing Club
141 Church Street, Stratford, London E15 3EH
Contact: Ted Moughton 01708 70061
Meets: Mon / Wed / Thurs / Fri 6-8.30pm, Sun 10.30am-12.30pm

WEST HAM Boys & Amateur Boxing Club
59-61 High Street, Plaistow, London E13 0AD.
Contact:
Lianne Jameson 07801 541244 liannejameson@yahoo.com
Meets:
Mon/Wed/Fri 5-6pm Beginners, 6-7.30pm Experienced. Sun 10.30am-12.30pm.

Redbridge, East London

GATOR Amateur Boxing Club
Unit GX, 11-17 Fowler Road, Hainault IG6 3UJ
Meets: Mon-Fri 6.30-8pm
www.gatorabc.co.uk

Rochford, Essex

RAYLEIGH MILL Amateur Boxing Club
Unit 2e, Fairway Nurseries, Hulbridge Road, Rayleigh, Essex SS6 9QS.
Contact: Cliff Wright 07554 422207 rayleighboxingclub@hotmail.co.uk
Meets:
Mon/Weds 7-8pm keep fit boxing training 18yrs+ , Tues/Thurs 6-7.15pm Juniors 7.15-9pm Seniors.

Southend, Essex

SOUTHEND Amateur Boxing Club
East Bank, Lifstan Way, Southend on Sea, Essex SS1 2XX
Contact:
Steve Harris 07835 735752gypseyq15@aol.com
Meets:
Mon/Thurs/Sat 6-9.30pm, Fri 6.30-8.30pm.

Southwark, Central London

LYNN Amateur Boxing Club
Old Public Baths Building, Wells Way, Camberwell, London SE5 0PX
Contact: Terry Pearson 07904 833872 tpearson@st-georges-southway.sch.uk
Meets:
Mon-Fri 5.30-9pm

www.lynnacboxing.co.uk

Tendring, Essex

HARWICH Amateur Boxing Club
Rear of Magistrates Court, Main Road, Harwich, Essex CO4 4DN
Contact: Mr Martin Webb 01255 508928
Meets: Tue-Thu 6pm-7.45pm

Tower Hamlets, East London

REPTON Amateur Boxing Club
Cheshire Street Baths, Cheshire Street, London E2 6EG
Contact:
David Robinson 07855 963076 rominarlondon@btinternet.com
Meets:
Mon, Weds & Fri 5-8.30pm Seniors, Tues & Thurs 5-8.30pm Juniors, Sat 11am-1pm Nursery
www.reptonboysclub.com

Thurrock, Essex

CHADWELL ST. MARY’S Amateur Boxing Club
St. Marys Hall, Longhouse Road, Chadwell St. Mary, Grays, Essex  RM16 4RT
Contact: Sindy Overy 07427 958076 sindysindy@hotmail.co.uk
Meets: Mon & Thur 6.30-7.30pm Beginners, 7.30-8.30pm Carded. Weds 7-9pm Uncarded.

GATEWAY Amateur Boxing Club
Corringham, Essex
Contact: Steve Manning 07866 374732 smanning@trowers.com
Meets: Mon & Thurs 7.30-9pm Squad Members, Weds 6.30-9pm Nursery & Intermediate

TILBURY DOCKERS Amateur Boxing Club
Althone House, Dock Road, Tilbury, Essex RM18 7BL. Tel: 01375 845955
Contact: Michael Worrall  07711 579604 michael_worrall@hotmail.com
Meets:
Tues/Thurs 7-8.30pm Experienced, Weds 7-8.30 Improvers, Sun 12-1.30pm Beginners.

Go to top >

cricket clubs    Cricket Clubs

 

Braintree

HALSTEAD COLTS Cricket Club
Star Stile, Colne Engaine Road, Halstead, Essex CO9  2RP Tel: 01787 479009 (club)
Contact: Richard Hume 01787 477529
Meets: All days Apr 1st - Sept 30th
www.halsteadcricket.com

Epping Forest

LOUGHTON Cricket Club
The Uplands, Loughton, Essex IG10 1NQ
Meets: April-Sept: Mon-Sun outdoors at the ground. Summer training Mon-Fri 4-8pm.
Sat/Sun all day matches. Oct-Mar: Indoor matches at local sports halls.
Club open for table tennis evenings.

www.loughtoncc.hitscricket.com

Maldon

MALDON Cricket Club
Drapers Fm Sport Club, Drapers Chase, Goldhanger Road, Heybridge, Maldon, Essex CM9 4QT
Contact: Neil Foster 01621 850733 Meets: Summer only
www.maldon.play-cricket.com

Havering

UPMINSTER Cricket Club
The Pavilion, Upminster Park, Upminster, Essex.
Contact: Paul Bussey 01708 474322 p.bussey@hotmail.com
Meets:
Tues/Weds/Thurs 3.30-8pm, Fri 3.30-9pm, Sat 9am-6.30pm, Sun 9am-6.30pm.
www.upminstercc.co.uk

Thurrock

BELHUS Cricket Club
North Stifford Cricket Ground, North Stifford, Essex RM15 5UG
Contact: Mike Squires 07886 323006mikeandjulia87@hotmail.co.uk
Meets:
Tues-Fri 6-11pm, Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 9am-11pm.
ww.belhuscc.co.uk

ORSETT Cricket Club
Recreation Ground, School Lane, Orsett, Essex RM16 3JS
Contact: Lynn Kooyman
01375 856416
www.orsett.play-cricket.com

Go to top >

 

football clubs    Football Clubs

 

Barking & Dagenham

BARCA Football Club
Mill House Social Club, New Road, Dagenham, Essex RM10 9ND
Contact: Susan Mallett Tel: 0208 9848396 smmalls@virginmedia.com
Meets:
Mon / Wed / Thurs / Sat: 6-8pm www.clubwebsite.co.uk/barcafc

Basildon

BASILDON BOYS’ CLUB
Barleylands, Billericay. Essex. Contact: Paul Squibb squibby2225@btinternet.com
www.basildonboysclub.co.uk

WICKFORD TOWN Football Club
c/o 37 Friern Gardens, Wickford, Essex SS12 0HA.
Contact:
Clive Lodge 07775 871977 clive_lodge@sky.com
www.wickfordtown.co.uk

Brentwood

BRENTWOOD ATHLETIC Football Club
Society of Old Brentwoods, Ashwells Road, Brentwood, Essex CM15 9SE
Contact: Laurence Bough 07757 753126 bafc_secretary@btinternet.com
Meets: Weds/Thurs/Fri 7pm-10pm, Sat 9am-noon, Sun 10am-2pm.
www.brentwoodathletic-fc.co.uk

Castle Point

ISLAND BOYS Football Club
Small Gains Recreation Ground, Island Boys Pavilion, Creek Road, Canvey Island, Essex SS8 8QP
Contact: Dave Bartley 07753 639195. Meets: Sat 9am-noon, Sun 11am-4pm.
www.clubwebsite.co.uk/islandboysfc

Chelmsford

CHELMSFORD CITY Football Club
Melbourne Stadium, Salerno Way, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 2EH.
Contact: Trevor Dinig 01245 290959
www.chelmsfordcityfc.com

WOODHAM RADARS Football Club
c/o 22 Chase Drive, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex CM3 5PR
Contact:
Paul Walker 07751 103593 paul@woodhamradars.co.uk
Meets: Wed 6-7pm, Sat 9am-12noon, Sun 9am-4pm

Maldon

MALDON & TIPTREE Youth Football Club
Wallace Binder Ground, Park Drive, Maldon, Essex CM9 5XX Tel: 01621 853762
Contact: Mr J Ilett 01621 840227. Meets: Mon-Sat evenings, Sun all day
www.maldontownfc.com

Rochford

ASHINGDON YOUTH Football Club
Cherry Orchard Lane, Rochford, Essex SS4 1PP. Contact: Mr. Brian Brazier 01702 548952 brazierb31@aol.com
Meets: Sat - training soccer school, Sun 8am-4pm matches.

Thurrock

LINFORD WANDERERS Football & Sports Club
Linford Village Hall, Lower Crescent, Linford, Stanford Le Hope, Essex SS17
Contact: Rob Bayliss 07702 167459 rob_bayliss@live.co.uk

Go to top >

 

ice hockey    Ice Hockey Clubs

 

Chelmsford

CHELMSFORD Ice Hockey Academy
Riverside Ice and Leisure, Victoria Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 6NA
Contact: Ian Reffell enquiries@ciha.co.uk
Meets: Mon 9.45-10.40pm (U8), Wed 8.15 - 10.05pm (U14, U16), Thurs 6.15 - 10.15pm Training (U10, U12), Development (U18), Sat 5.30 - 8pm Matches, Sun 8- 9.45am, 12.15-2.15pm, 5.30-9pm
Training and games.
www.ciha.co.uk

Go to top >

 

Judo Clubs    Judo Clubs

 

Colchester

MERSEA ISLAND Judo Club

Mica Centre, 3 High Street, West Mersea, Essex CO5 8QD
Contact: Kate Dawson
01206 384515 katedawson.judo@hotmail.co.uk
Meets: Thurs 6.30-8pm for 8-9pm
www.merseaislandjudoclub.btck.co.uk

Maldon

BLACKWATER Judo Club
West Maldon Community Centre, Sunbury Way, Maldon, Essex CM9 6YH
Contact: John Pegram 07966 824496 or 01621 857873 johnpegram2004@googlemail.com
Meets: Thurs 6.15-8.30pm
www.blackwaterjudoclub.co.uk

Thurrock

IPPON Judo Club
Long Lane, Grays, Thurrock RM16 2QH
Contact: David Kaylene 07500 963244 davidkeylene@yahoo.co.uk
Meets: Mon 6.30-7.30pm for ages 6-12yrs then 7.30-8.30pm for age 12-adult
Follow the club's Facebook page here

Go to top >

 

Out There Club    Outdoor Pursuits Clubs

 

Colchester

OUT THERE Outdoor Pursuits Club
Meet at Essex University Climbing Wall, Sports Centre, Wivenhoe Park, Colchester CO4 3SQ
Contact: Mr. Gary Wilson 07899 927831 mail@out-there.org.uk
Meets: Mon 6-7.30pm
www.out-there.org.uk

Go to top >

rugby league clubs    Rugby League Clubs

 

Brentwood

BRENTWOOD EELS Rugby League Club
Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood, Essex CM15 9NN.
Contact: Keith Marshall 07980 019234 keith@marshall58.plus.com
Meets: Thurs 6-8pm, Sat morning.
www.pitchero/clubs/brentwoodelverseelsrlfc

Colchester

EASTERN RHINOS Rugby League Club
Colchester RFC, Mill Road, Mile End, Colchester, Essex CO4 5JF
Contact: Peter LeMarquand 07799 556341 peterlemarquand@hotmail.com
Meets: Mon 6-9pm, Sat 9am-2pm
www.easternrl.co.uk

Go to top >

essex marching corps    Uniformed Groups

 

Braintree

COLNE VALLEY Air Training Cadets 1163 Squadron
Squadron HQ, Courtauld Playing Fields, Colchester Road, Halstead, Essex.
Meets: Mon – Wed 7-9.15pm

www.1163sqn.org

2nd WITHAM BOYS BRIGADE
Guithavon Valley Church Halls, Guithavon Valley, Witham, Essex CM8 1HF
Contact: John Boon 01376 512930
Meets: Tuesdays 6-7pm for school years 5-7
Wednesdays 6.15-7.45pm for school years 8-11 + Warhammer Club
Fridays 7-10.30pm for school years 11+ Sports + Seniors
Weekends: Activities / projects / outings / camps as arranged 
www.2withamboys-brigade.org.uk

Castle Point

ESSEX MARCHING CORPS
The King John School, Shipwrights Drive, Benfleet, Essex SS7 1RQ
Contact: Ms Hayley Meagher essexmarchingcorps@hotmail.com
Meets: Mon 6-9pm, some Weds nights,
Sat/Sun various for performances.
www.essexmarchingcorps.co.uk

Havering

2nd UPMINSTER SCOUTS
30 Tyrells Close, Upminster, Essex RM14 2QA.
Contact:
Ian Burton 01708 224758 ianburton61@me.com
Meets: Mon & Thurs 7-9.45pm
www.2ndupminsterscouts.org.uk

Go to top >